Japan
Osaka (Nanko) to Beppu Ferry
Schedule, crossing time & sailings for 2026
Departs
Osaka (Nanko)
Kansai
Arrives
Beppu
Kyushu
At a glance
The Osaka (Nanko) to Beppu ferry takes about 12h. It is operated by MOL Sunflower.
- Operator
- MOL Sunflower
- Crossing
- 12h
Osaka (Nanko) to Beppu ferry timetable
Seasonal sailing times
The Osaka (Nanko) to Beppu ferry is operated by MOL Sunflower, and the crossing takes about 12h. Sailings change with the season, and departures are confirmed ahead of each sailing period.
Times are indicative and may change seasonally. Confirm with the operator before travelling.
About the Osaka (Nanko) – Beppu crossing
A 12-hour 20-minute passage across Japan's Seto Inland Sea is one way to travel from Osaka (Nanko) to Beppu. The ferry is operated by MOL Sunflower, with one sailing available every day of the week.
The total distance covered is 251 nautical miles (465 km). From Osaka's Nanko terminal, MOL Sunflower also runs a service south to Shibushi.
Vehicles, pets & onboard
- Large public bath with sea view on every ship
- Restaurants, shops and public lounges
- 360-degree interior views online
- Sunflower Members points programme
- Published guidance for wheelchair users, pets and pregnant passengers
Onboard facilities and vehicle, pet and luggage policies vary by operator and vessel; confirm details with the operator before booking.
Getting to & from the ports
Frequently asked questions
How long does the crossing take?
About 12h.
How much does a ticket cost?
Ticket prices vary by operator, season and whether you bring a vehicle. Check the operator (MOL Sunflower) for current fares.
Who operates this ferry?
Served by MOL Sunflower.
Does the ferry run all year?
Sailing frequency on this route varies by season. Confirm current dates with the operator before travelling.
Can I take a car on this ferry?
MOL Sunflower does not list vehicle space on this service — plan to travel as a foot passenger. If you need to bring a car, check with the operator for alternative crossings.
Can I take a pet on this ferry?
Most ferry operators allow pets on this route, usually in a carrier, on deck or in designated pet areas or cabins, and registered assistance dogs travel free. Rules and any fees vary by operator and vessel — check with MOL Sunflower, so declare your pet when booking.
What's the luggage allowance?
Foot passengers can normally bring their own luggage aboard at no extra charge, with racks or a luggage area near the entrance, and there is usually no airline-style weight limit. Oversized or excess items may carry a fee, so check with the operator if you are travelling with bulky baggage.
Where can I check live sailing times?
The timetable on this page shows the latest published sailings for this route. Always confirm with the operator before travelling, as schedules change seasonally.
Reviewed by Serhat Özçelik, Founder & Editor of Ferry Schedule Hub · Last updated July 24, 2026.
Operated by
Ports on this route
Osaka (Nanko) on the map
Travelled the Osaka (Nanko) → Beppu ferry?
Rate this crossing to help fellow travellers.
Help us keep schedules accurate — we read every report.