
Norway
Stokkvågen ferjekai to Onøy ferjekai Ferry
Schedule, crossing time & sailings for 2026
Departs
Stokkvågen ferjekai
Nordland
Arrives
Onøy ferjekai
Nordland
At a glance
The Stokkvågen ferjekai to Onøy ferjekai ferry takes about 40m–45m, with 14 sailings a day between 00:45 and 23:30. It is operated by Nordland fylkeskommune.
- First sailing
- 00:45
- Last sailing
- 23:30
- Sailings / day
- 14
- Crossing
- from 40m
Stokkvågen ferjekai to Onøy ferjekai ferry timetable
| Departs | Duration | Operator | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00:45 | 40m | Nordland fylkeskommune | Daily |
| 08:05 | 40m | Nordland fylkeskommune | Daily |
| 09:05 | 40m | Nordland fylkeskommune | Daily |
| 09:15 | 40m | Nordland fylkeskommune | Daily |
| 09:30 | 45m | Nordland fylkeskommune | Daily |
| 10:15 | 40m | Nordland fylkeskommune | Daily |
| 14:25 | 40m | Nordland fylkeskommune | Daily |
| 15:45 | 40m | Nordland fylkeskommune | Daily |
| 16:00 | 40m | Nordland fylkeskommune | Daily |
| 16:30 | 40m | Nordland fylkeskommune | Daily |
| 17:45 | 40m | Nordland fylkeskommune | Daily |
| 19:15 | 45m | Nordland fylkeskommune | Daily |
| 20:45 | 40m | Nordland fylkeskommune | Daily |
| 23:30 | 40m | Nordland fylkeskommune | Daily |
Times are indicative and may change seasonally. Confirm with the operator before travelling.
About the Stokkvågen ferjekai – Onøy ferjekai crossing
On its Helgeland coast services, Nordland fylkeskommune schedules up to 14 daily sailings between Stokkvågen and Onøy. Departures are available every day, with a timetable that runs almost around the clock. The first ferry leaves Stokkvågen at 00:45, and the final crossing is scheduled for 23:30. The transit time across the sound is consistently between 40 and 45 minutes.
Timetable and Pricing
The crossing covers a distance of approximately 5 nautical miles. This route, like many Norwegian domestic ferries, is integrated into the AutoPASS fare system. Vehicle prices are determined by length, while foot passengers often travel without charge. The consistent, high-frequency schedule means planning a trip on any day of the week is straightforward.
Both ports serve as hubs for other local ferry connections. From Stokkvågen, services also run to Lovund and Træna. From Onøy, further sailings connect to Selvær, Sleneset, and Træna, in addition to the return service to Stokkvågen. This integration makes the route a key link in the regional transport network.
Vehicles, pets & onboard
- Foot passengers travel free on ferries
- AutoPASS & FerryPay ferry payment
- No reservation — queue at the quay
- Tickets in the Reis app
Onboard facilities and vehicle, pet and luggage policies vary by operator and vessel; confirm details with the operator before booking.
Getting to & from the ports
Frequently asked questions
How long, roughly, is the crossing?
About 40m under normal conditions.
Does this ferry cross an international border?
No, it's entirely within Norway.
Can I book the return crossing too?
Yes, check the return route for its own times and fares.
Who runs this ferry crossing?
Nordland fylkeskommune.
What's the sailing frequency per day?
14 sailings a day on this route.
What time is the last sailing?
Sailings run from 00:45 to 23:30.
How much does a ticket cost?
On most Norwegian road-network ferries, foot passengers and cyclists travel free; cars and larger vehicles are charged automatically via AutoPASS by vehicle length and crossing, so there is no single ticket price. Register an AutoPASS ferry account in advance for a discount, and check Nordland fylkeskommune for the current tariff.
What's the fastest crossing option?
The quickest option takes about 40m. Crossing time depends on the operator and vessel — compare sailings from Nordland fylkeskommune above.
Can I do this as a day trip?
A day trip is often possible: with a crossing of about 40m and several sailings a day (first 00:45, last 23:30), you can return the same day. Always check the return timetable before you go.
Does the ferry run all year?
Sailings run daily, and frequency can change between the summer and winter seasons. The timetable above shows the latest published departures — confirm with the operator for off-season dates.
Can I take a car on this ferry?
Nordland fylkeskommune does not list vehicle space on this service — plan to travel as a foot passenger. If you need to bring a car, check with the operator for alternative crossings.
Can I take a pet on this ferry?
Most ferry operators allow pets on this route, usually in a carrier, on deck or in designated pet areas or cabins, and registered assistance dogs travel free. Rules and any fees vary by operator and vessel — check with Nordland fylkeskommune, so declare your pet when booking.
Continue your journey
Onward sailings from Onøy ferjekai
Plan a multi-leg trip — these ferries depart Onøy ferjekai.
Same departure port
More ferries from Stokkvågen ferjekai
Other crossings departing Stokkvågen ferjekai.
Sharing a stop
Crossings calling at Stokkvågen ferjekai or Onøy ferjekai
Other ferries that stop at the same quays — handy for connections and nearby travel.
Sleneset ferjekai to Onøy ferjekai
- Fastest crossing
- 40m
- Operators
- 1 operator
See schedule
Lovund ferjekai to Stokkvågen ferjekai
- Fastest crossing
- 1h 25m
- Operators
- 1 operator
See schedule
Træna ferjekai to Onøy ferjekai
- Fastest crossing
- 1h 30m
- Operators
- 1 operator
See schedule
Sleneset ferjekai to Stokkvågen ferjekai
- Fastest crossing
- 1h
- Operators
- 1 operator
See schedule
Timetable valid Jul 17, 2026 – Jan 31, 2027.Schedule data compiled from Entur, Norway's national public-transport registry.
Reviewed by Serhat Özçelik, Founder & Editor of Ferry Schedule Hub · Last updated July 24, 2026.
Operated by
Ports on this route
Stokkvågen ferjekai on the map
Travelled the Stokkvågen ferjekai → Onøy ferjekai ferry?
Rate this crossing to help fellow travellers.
Help us keep schedules accurate — we read every report.