FerryScheduleHub.com
Myken hurtigbåtkai

Norway flagNordland, Norway

Ferries from Myken hurtigbåtkai

Myken hurtigbåtkai (Nordland, Norway) has 6 ferry routes to 3 destinations, operated by Nordland fylkeskommune. You can sail from Myken hurtigbåtkai to Nordnesøy hurtigbåtkai, Rødøy hurtigbåtkai and Selvær hurtigbåtkai. Crossing times and timetables for each route are listed below.

View routes
(c) Map data: OpenStreetMap contributors, via Geoapify
6
Routes
3
Destinations
1
Operators

Routes & timetables

What ferry routes connect Myken hurtigbåtkai?

6 crossings with live schedules — each card opens its full timetable.

Network

Where does Myken hurtigbåtkai connect?

Location

Where is Myken hurtigbåtkai?

Region
Nordland
Coordinates
66.761° N, 12.477° E
Shortest crossing
35m

Plan your trip

Boarding at Myken hurtigbåtkai

  • Foot passengers arrive 30–60 minutes before departure.

  • With a vehicle allow extra time and book your space ahead, especially in summer.

  • Getting there — check local bus, train and taxi links to Nordland, Norway, and confirm the boarding point with your operator.

About

About Myken hurtigbåtkai

Nordnesøy, Rødøy, and Selvær are the three ports directly connected to Myken by ferry. The public transport authority Nordland fylkeskommune is the sole operator for all six domestic routes serving this port in Norway's Nordland region. Journey times to these nearby destinations range from 35 to 50 minutes.

Myken Ferry Operators

Nordland fylkeskommune manages the local ferry network connecting the islands. Its services link Myken with Nordnesøy, a journey of approximately 35 minutes. The route to Rødøy takes around 50 minutes.

The third destination available via Nordland fylkeskommune's ferries is Selvær. All sailings from this location are domestic, serving other ports within the same region of Norway. There are no international connections.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Where can I get a ferry to from Myken hurtigbåtkai?

From Myken hurtigbåtkai you can take a ferry to Nordnesøy hurtigbåtkai, Rødøy hurtigbåtkai and Selvær hurtigbåtkai. Each route page shows the crossing time and timetable.

Which ferry companies operate from Myken hurtigbåtkai?

Ferries from Myken hurtigbåtkai are run by Nordland fylkeskommune. Open an operator page for its fleet, routes and contact details.

How many ferry routes serve Myken hurtigbåtkai?

Myken hurtigbåtkai is served by 6 ferry routes connecting 3 ports. Timetables can change seasonally, so confirm with the operator before travelling.

Where is Myken hurtigbåtkai ferry port located?

Myken hurtigbåtkai is in Nordland, Norway (around 66.761, 12.477). See the map on this page for its exact location.

How do I get to Myken hurtigbåtkai ferry terminal?

Arrive at Myken hurtigbåtkai well before departure — typically 30–60 minutes ahead for foot passengers and longer if you are travelling with a vehicle. Check local bus, train or taxi connections to the terminal and confirm the exact boarding point with your operator.

What are the most popular ferries from Myken hurtigbåtkai?

Popular crossings from Myken hurtigbåtkai include Nordnesøy hurtigbåtkai, Rødøy hurtigbåtkai and Selvær hurtigbåtkai. Browse the full list below for crossing times and live timetables.

Do ferries from Myken hurtigbåtkai carry cars?

Vehicle capacity varies by route and vessel. Check the individual route page and confirm with the operator before travelling with a car.

When should I book a ferry from Myken hurtigbåtkai?

For peak season and any sailing with a vehicle, book as early as possible. Off-peak foot-passenger fares are usually more flexible. Always confirm the latest timetable before travelling.

Reviewed by Serhat Özçelik, Founder & Editor of Ferry Schedule Hub · Last updated Jul 24, 2026.

Help us keep schedules accurate — we read every report.