FerryScheduleHub.com
Mayne Island (Village Bay)

Canada flagBritish Columbia, Canada

Ferries from Mayne Island (Village Bay)

Mayne Island (Village Bay) (British Columbia, Canada) has 4 ferry routes to 2 destinations, operated by BC Ferries. You can sail from Mayne Island (Village Bay) to Swartz Bay and Tsawwassen. Crossing times and timetables for each route are listed below.

View routes
4
Routes
2
Destinations
1
Operators

Routes & timetables

What ferry routes connect Mayne Island (Village Bay)?

4 crossings with live schedules — each card opens its full timetable.

Network

Where does Mayne Island (Village Bay) connect?

Ports connected

Operators

Location

Where is Mayne Island (Village Bay)?

Region
British Columbia
Coordinates
48.845° N, 123.323° W
Shortest crossing
50m

Plan your trip

Boarding at Mayne Island (Village Bay)

  • Foot passengers arrive 30–60 minutes before departure.

  • With a vehicle allow extra time and book your space ahead, especially in summer.

  • Getting there — check local bus, train and taxi links to British Columbia, Canada, and confirm the boarding point with your operator.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Where can I get a ferry to from Mayne Island (Village Bay)?

From Mayne Island (Village Bay) you can take a ferry to Swartz Bay and Tsawwassen. Each route page shows the crossing time and timetable.

Which ferry companies operate from Mayne Island (Village Bay)?

Ferries from Mayne Island (Village Bay) are run by BC Ferries. Open an operator page for its fleet, routes and contact details.

How many ferry routes serve Mayne Island (Village Bay)?

Mayne Island (Village Bay) is served by 4 ferry routes connecting 2 ports. Timetables can change seasonally, so confirm with the operator before travelling.

Where is Mayne Island (Village Bay) ferry port located?

Mayne Island (Village Bay) is in British Columbia, Canada (around 48.845, -123.323). See the map on this page for its exact location.

How do I get to Mayne Island (Village Bay) ferry terminal?

Arrive at Mayne Island (Village Bay) well before departure — typically 30–60 minutes ahead for foot passengers and longer if you are travelling with a vehicle. Check local bus, train or taxi connections to the terminal and confirm the exact boarding point with your operator.

What are the most popular ferries from Mayne Island (Village Bay)?

Popular crossings from Mayne Island (Village Bay) include Swartz Bay and Tsawwassen. Browse the full list below for crossing times and live timetables.

Do ferries from Mayne Island (Village Bay) carry cars?

Vehicle capacity varies by route and vessel. Check the individual route page and confirm with the operator before travelling with a car.

When should I book a ferry from Mayne Island (Village Bay)?

For peak season and any sailing with a vehicle, book as early as possible. Off-peak foot-passenger fares are usually more flexible. Always confirm the latest timetable before travelling.

Reviewed by Serhat Özçelik, Founder & Editor of Ferry Schedule Hub · Last updated Aug 1, 2026.

Help us keep schedules accurate — we read every report.